Alu puhul

Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name

Benincasa hispida (Thunb.)Cogn.

Common Names

Ash pumpkin(E), Alupuhul(S)

Edible part Fruit
Recipe

curry

Medicinal values

and other importance

Detoxify toxic compounds in liver, apply on burnt skin, hang on newly built homes to remove "was dos" , used in "Thovil", "Katu Ambula"- make holes in fruit using a pointed stick, add chili, pepper, curry powder, salt and keep few hours. Add boiled water and put in to a bottle.

Sealed it to preserve for several months