Awara

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Canavalia enisiformis (L.)

Common Names

Jack bean(E), Awara(S)

Edible part Pod
Recipe

Curry with dhal/ dried anchovy fish, Mature pod not eat- cook seeds of matured pods,

Before cook, boil and remove water to remove toxic compounds

Medicinal values

and other importance

Rich in Protein