Bathala

Family Name

Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.

Common Names

Sweet potato(E), Bathala(S)

Edible part

Leaves

Recipe

Tender leaves- Melluma

Medicinal values

and other importance

Reduce constipation