Batu Karawila

Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name

Momordica charantia L.

Common Names

Bitter melon(E), Batu Karawila

Edible part Pod
Recipe

Ambula, sauté, Sambol- Sliced fruits are fried and prepare sambal

Medicinal values

and other importance

To reduce diabetes