Bowitiya/Heen Bowitiya

Family Name

Melastomataceae

Scientific Name

Osbeckia octandra (L.)DC

Common Names

Eight Stamen Osbeckia(E), Bowitiya,/Heen Bowitiya(S)

Edible part

Leaves

Recipe  

Porridge, Curry- Leaves grind and prepare curry, Curry with dried anchovy fish

Medicinal values

and other importance

Energetic food, use to treat hepatitis and urinary diseases, increase blood/hemoglobin,

reduce cholesterol, increase apatite of patients fall in flue