Diyahabarala /Jabara

Family Name

Pontederiaceae

Scientific Name

Monochoriahastata ( L.) Solms-Laub

Common Names

Heartshape false pickerelweed (E), Diyahabarala /Jabara(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Leaves and flowers cook as a curry, cook with dhal

Medicinal values

and other importance

Used to treat gastritis, constipation, reduce body temperature, asthma, skin tumors and

detoxifying of toxins, Used as cold food Due to agro chemical applications to paddy field,

use is limited as a food