Ela batu/ Thalana batu

Family Name

Solanaceae

Scientific Name

Solanum melongena L.

Common Names

Egg plant(E), Ela batu/ Thalana batu(S)

Edible part

Fruit

Recipe

Curry

Medicinal values

and other importance

 

Curry is good for diseases related to respiratory system of the body, Leaves as drink to

cure cough, Use to prepare hath maluwa