Gas Nivithi/ Rata Nivithi

Family Name

Portulacaceae

Scientific Name

Talinum patenspaniculatum (Jacq.)Gaertn

Common Names

Fame flower(E), Gas Nivithi/ Rata Nivithi(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Ambula, porridge when cook rice add sliced leaves, Curry- With/without jack seeds/dhal

Medicinal values

and other importance

Cool food, for diseases in respiratory track, reduce body temperature, Rich in Fe, As a

flowering plant-Aesthetic value