Gira Pala

Family Name

Commelinaceae

Scientific Name

Commelinadiffusa Burm.f.

Common Names

Carolina day flower(E), Gira Pala(S)

Edible part

Leaves

Recipe

 curry

Medicinal values

and other importance

Agrochemical applications to paddy field courses to reduce the use as a food item