Heen Udupiyaliya

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Desmodium triflorum (L.)DC

Common Names

Three-flowered beggarweed(E), Heen Udupiyaliya(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

porridge, mellum

Medicinal values

and other importance

Reduce high blood pressure, indigestions and gastritis