Kahata

Family Name Lecythidaceae
Scientific Name

Careya arborea Roxb.

Common Names

Patana oak(E), Kahata(S)

Edible part ovary of flowers
Recipe  

Curry- boiled ovaries of flower used to cook

Medicinal values

and other importance

"Kahata Konda"- Sliced kahata dry under the sun light as a preservation method