Kara

Family Name

Rubiaceae

Scientific Name

Canthium coromandelicum (Burm.f.)Alston

Common Names

Wild jessamine(E), Kara(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Melluma, chopped leaves add to cashew nut curry, Mixed leaves melluma, cook with dry fish

Medicinal values

and other importance

Reduce diabetics, improve digestion, good for worm diseases, detoxify snake venoms