Kathurumurunga

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Sesbania grandiflora (l.) Poir 

Common Names

Hummingbird tree(E), Kthuru murunga(S)

Edible part Leaves & Flowers
Recipe

leaves-melluma, sambol

Flowers fry with egg/ omlet

Medicinal values

and other importance

 To cure wounds of gum, tong, and used as facilitator to clean digestive tract and defecation