Kowakka

Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name

Coccinia grandis (L.) J. Voigt

Common Names

Ivy gourd(E), Kowakka(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Mellum, Kanda, Sambol

Medicinal values

and other importance

Reduce blood sugar, reduce high blood pressure