Labu/Diya labu

Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name

Langenaria siceraria (Molina)Standley

Common Names

Bottle gourd(E), Labu/Diya labu

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

“Labu kola role” – cocked vegetable mixture rap with bottle gourd leaves and fry

Medicinal values

and other importance

To cure Joint pains, good for mothers to increase yield of breast milk