Madatiya

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Adenanthera pavonina L.

Common Names

Red Lucky Seed(E), Madatiya(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Malluma with immature leaves, Mixed mallum

Medicinal values

and other importance

To cure red color patches on skin of diabetes, worm diseases, detoxifying blood, increase blood volume, high dose causes a temporary physiological change in the body feeling effect of alcohol, to reduce pain in muscles and joints