Me

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.var.cylindrica

Common Names

Black eye been(E), Me(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Mellum

Medicinal values

and other importance

Hath Maluwa*4 for “Dewadana”(A religious event offering foods for gods)