Murunga

Family Name

Moringaceae

Scientific Name

Moringa olerifera Lam.

Common Names

Horse radish tree(E), Murunga(S)

Edible part

Leaves & Pods

Recipe

sauté, Ambula, Mellum- Mixed leaves, Curry/ Kiri hodi

Medicinal values

and other importance

Use to treat urinary diseases, Sell- Rs.40/kg