Peni thora

Family Name Fabaceae
Scientific Name

Cassia occidentalis L.

Common Names

Coffee senna(E), Peni thora(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Mellum, Cook with jack seeds

Medicinal values

and other importance

Used to treat rashes, skin diseases, worm diseases, "Hamu pala" a mixed mellum with

more than one leaves