Pokuru Wada Mal

Family Name Malvaceae
Scientific Name

Hibiscus sinensis L.

Common Names

Shoeflower(E),Pokuru Wada Mal(S)

Edible part

Flower

Recipe

Flower petals put in to hot water and add sugar and lime juice to make a drink, Sambal

without coconut

Medicinal values

and other importance

purify blood, good for skin diseases, to detoxify venom of wasps, apply on hair to gain

dark black hair, add to water when bathing babies