Rathu Nivithi

Family Name

Basellaceae

Scientific Name

Basella alba L.

Common Names

Red spinach(E), Rathu Nivithi(S)

Edible part Leaves
Recipe

Ambula/ Curry with Dhal

Medicinal values

and other importance

Rich in iron (Fe)