Thal kola

Family Name

Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name

Ipomea sepiaria Roxb.

Common Names

small white morning glory(E), Thal kola(S)

Edible part

Leaves

Recipe

Ambula

Medicinal values

and other importance

Cool food, reduce stomach pains, water of boiled thal leaves use as a drink to reduce pains in body due to hard working (Pady cultivation)/ falling from high elevation (Falling from a tree)