Thibbatu

Family Name

Solanaceae

Scientific Name

Solanum torvum Sw.

Common Names

Turkey berry(E), Thibbatu(S)

Edible part

Pod

Recipe

Curry with/without Potato/Jack seeds, Melluma- with plantain flower, Whole unripe fruits

are fried and prepare sambal mixed with sliced big onion and chili

Cook with ground manioc leaves

Medicinal values

and other importance

Sell Rs. 60.00-80.00 per 1 kg