Thiththa thibbatu

Family Name

Solanaceae

Scientific Name

Solanum violaceum Ortega

Common Names

Indian nightshade(E), Thiththa thibbatu(S)

Edible part

Fruit

Recipe

Melluma, Curry- crushed fruits wash with hot water before cook to reduce bitterness

Medicinal values

and other importance