Thumba karawila

Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Scientific Name

Momordica dioica Roxb.ex Willd.

Common Names

spine gourd(E), Thumba karawila(S)

Edible part Pod
Recipe

Curry, Mellum

Medicinal values

and other importance

Good for diabetes